Planar Ally

Level 6 Conjuration spell available to Clerics. One slot after a Long Rest and you have a Djinni, a Deva, or a Cambion for the whole day. All three are strong, none of them need Concentration, and the Deva can cast Revivify, which means your summon can raise your Cleric.

Spell description: Beseech one of these otherworldly entities for aid. Summon either an Elemental, Celestial, or Fiend to fight for you.

Spell properties

  • Range: 18m (60ft)
  • Duration: Until Long Rest
  • Conditions applied: Summons a Djinni, a Deva, or a Cambion until Long Rest.
  • Cost: Action + Spell Slot
  • Recharge: Per action

Spell upcasting

Casting Planar Ally at higher levels provides no additional benefits.

How to obtain Planar Ally

  • Cleric at Class level 11

Source items: Infernal Rapier (Cambion only), Scroll of Bestial Communion (Deva only)

PLANAR ALLY

Level 6 Conjuration Spell

Beseech one of these otherworldly entities for aid. Summon either an Elemental, Celestial, or Fiend to fight for you.

Range: 18m (60ft) Duration: Until Long Rest

Planar Ally spell variants

Three summons, all of them until Long Rest. The Djinni is an elemental with crowd control, the Deva is a flying celestial healer, the Cambion is a fiend with fire and a charm.

1. Planar Ally: Djinni

PLANAR ALLY: DJINNI

Level 6 Conjuration Spell

Conjure a powerful djinni to fight alongside you. It can cast Sweetplum Gales, Thunderwave, and Drunken Inhale.

Range: 18m (60ft) Duration: Until Long Rest

2. Planar Ally: Deva

PLANAR ALLY: DEVA

Level 6 Conjuration Spell

Conjure a Celestial Deva to fight alongside you. It can cast Wrathful Smite, Revivify, and Concussive Smash.

Range: 18m (60ft) Duration: Until Long Rest

3. Planar Ally: Cambion

PLANAR ALLY: CAMBION

Level 6 Conjuration Spell

Conjure a Cambion to fight alongside you.

Range: 18m (60ft) Duration: Until Long Rest

When to cast Planar Ally

Cast it every morning. It lasts until Long Rest and it is not Concentration, so it is an extra party member for the price of one Level 6 slot a day. Cast it before Heroes’ Feast so the summon gets the buff.

The Deva is the default pick. It flies, it smites, and it has a once-per-Long-Rest Revivify, so your party has a backup revive that does not cost a scroll. Concussive Smash is decent damage on top.

The Djinni is control: Sweetplum Gales and an upcast Thunderwave push enemies around, and Drunken Inhale is a debuff. The Cambion is the damage option, with Rays of Fire and a Fiendish Charm that can turn an enemy for a turn.

The Infernal Rapier gives any wielder the Cambion version once per Long Rest, which is worth knowing for a non-Cleric. Only one Planar Ally per caster at a time.

Planar Ally – Baldur’s Gate 3 Spell

Spell properties

Level
Level 6
School
Conjuration
Casting resource
Action + Spell Slot
Damage type

Range
18m (60 ft)
Duration
-
Notes & sources

RPGWire’s BG3 Wiki is an independent fan resource maintained by a small team. We do our best to fact-check all content against in-game testing and official Larian sources. Errors can happen. If you spot one, or want to contribute to the wiki, Contact us here.

Spell mechanics, descriptions and values are based on Baldur’s Gate 3 version 4.1.1.7209685 and may change with future patches. Where applicable, sources are cited within each article.

Copyright disclaimer & licensing
Some or all of this work is © Larian Studios.
Some spell icons and game data are property of Larian Studios and used here under their fan content policy. Any fan-created works using content from Larian fall under: Larian Fan Content Policy and / or Baldur’s Gate 3 Fan Content Terms. Some of the icons used in these spell cards were downloaded from Sammy8932 on NexusMods.

0 Comments