Flesh to Stone

Level 6 Transmutation spell available to Warlocks and Wizards. A slow Petrify: the target is Restrained while it fails Constitution saves, and if it fails four in a row it is a statue for good. Four saves is a lot to ask, but the Restraint on the way there is useful on its own.

Spell description: Atrophy a foe, Restraining them until they temporarily turn to stone. The target will Petrify if it does not succeed its Saving Throw within 3 turns.

Spell properties

  • Range: 18m (60ft)
  • Concentration spell
  • Save: CON save
  • Conditions applied: Restrained for up to 3 turns, then Petrified permanently if the creature fails every save.
  • Cost: Action + Spell Slot
  • Recharge: Per action

Spell upcasting

Casting Flesh to Stone at higher levels provides no additional benefits.

How to obtain Flesh to Stone

  • Warlock, Wizard at Class level 11

Source item: Scroll of Flesh to Stone

FLESH TO STONE

Level 6 Transmutation Spell

Atrophy a foe, Restraining them until they temporarily turn to stone. The target will Petrify if it does not succeed its Saving Throw within 3 turns.

Range: 18m (60ft) Save: CON save

CONDITION: FLESH TO STONE

Duration: 3 turns, then permanent

Condition: Flesh to Stone: Restrained

  • The creature cannot move as its body begins to petrify.
  • Attack Rolls against it have Advantage; its Attack Rolls and Dexterity Saving Throws have Disadvantage.
  • It repeats the Constitution Saving Throw each turn. On the fourth failure it is Petrified: cannot act, resists all damage, and stays that way until cured with Greater Restoration or Basilisk Oil.

When to cast Flesh to Stone

Cast it on a single dangerous enemy with bad Constitution, which mostly means casters. The Restraint alone stops it moving and gives your party Advantage against it, and if the saves keep failing it is permanently out of the fight.

Be honest about the odds. The target has to fail the initial save and then three more, one per turn, with Constitution being the save most creatures are good at. Against a brute it will almost never finish the job. Against a wizard-type it is a real threat.

Petrified is effectively dead. The statue resists all damage, cannot act, and shatters at 0 Hit Points instead of being downed. It is also cured by Greater Restoration, which the enemy is not going to cast.

It is Concentration, so a failed save on your caster ends it early. The one neat trick: casting it on an NPC out of combat is not treated as hostile until they either turn to stone or pass a save, which makes for a very quiet assassination.

Flesh to Stone – Baldur’s Gate 3 Spell

Spell properties

Level
Level 6
School
Transmutation
Casting resource
Action + Spell Slot
Damage type

Range
18m (60 ft)
Duration
-
Notes & sources

RPGWire’s BG3 Wiki is an independent fan resource maintained by a small team. We do our best to fact-check all content against in-game testing and official Larian sources. Errors can happen. If you spot one, or want to contribute to the wiki, Contact us here.

Spell mechanics, descriptions and values are based on Baldur’s Gate 3 version 4.1.1.7209685 and may change with future patches. Where applicable, sources are cited within each article.

Copyright disclaimer & licensing
Some or all of this work is © Larian Studios.
Some spell icons and game data are property of Larian Studios and used here under their fan content policy. Any fan-created works using content from Larian fall under: Larian Fan Content Policy and / or Baldur’s Gate 3 Fan Content Terms. Some of the icons used in these spell cards were downloaded from Sammy8932 on NexusMods.

0 Comments